Girls Cross Country / Track

Track

Coaches:  Susie Graber and Miles Krieger

2017 Schedule

Cross Country

Coach:  Susie Graber

Record: 98-21

BLUE CHIP CONFERENCE CHAMPIONS
IHSAA SECTIONAL CHAMPIONS

2017 Roster
Natalie Graber
Delaynie Grove
Rachel Ha
Rachael Wilson
Kendall Tompkins
Melissa Wagler
Andrea Graber
Tracy Stoll
Katie Wagler

Manager:  

>> Jr. High Girls Cross Country

2017 Schedule

Date

Event

Highlights




Aug. 26 10:00 Harrison Inv The team finished 2nd out of 12.  Natalie Graber placed 2nd, Andrea Graber 10th, Melissa Wagler 11th, Katie Wagler 14th, Delaynie Grove 26th, Tracy Stoll 41st, Rachel Ha 74th.
Sept. 2 @ 9:00 Columbus North Inv. In the small school race, the team finished 2nd out of 12.  Natalie Graber placed 3rd, Andrea Graber 7th, Melissa Wagler 8th, Katie Wagler 11th, Rachael Wilson 29th, Delaynie Grove  33rd, Tracy Stoll 39th.  In the reserve race, Laia Montaner placed 10th, and Rachel Ha 11th.
Sept. 9 @ 9:30 Brown County Inv
The girls ran in the Elite Race, placing 10th out of 15.  Natalie Graber placed 8th, Melissa Wagler 56th, Andrea Graber 59th, Katie Wagler 89th, Delaynie Grove 108th, Rachael Wilson 110th, Tracy Stoll 122nd, Laia Montaner 128th.
Sept. 16 @ 10:00 South Knox Inv The girls team won the race.  Natalie Graber won the race. Katie Wagler placed 9th, Melissa Wagler 10th, Andrea Graber 14th, Delaynie Grove 18th, Rachael Wilson 30th, Tracy Stoll 57th.
Sept. 19 @ 5:30 BR Inv The girls won the meet out of 14 teams.  Natalie Graber won the race.  Katie Wagler placed 6th, Melissa Wagler 8th, Andrea Graber 10th, Tracy Stoll 44th, Rachael Wilson 59th.  In the JV race, Laia Montaner placed 13th and Rachel Ha 17th.
Sept. 23 @ 10:30 Pike Central Inv
The girls finished 3rd out of 15 teams.  Natalie Graber won the race.  Melissa Wagler finished 14th, Andrea Graber 17th, Katie Wagler 18th, Rachael Wilson 45th, Tracy Stoll 54th, Delaynie Grove 57th.  In the JV race, Laia Montaner finished 23rd. 
Sept. 30 @ 10:00
Blue Chip Meet
The girls won the meet.  Natalie Graber won the race, setting a new course record.  Katie Wagler placed 5th, Melissa Wagler 6th, Andrea Graber 7th, Delaynie Grove 11th, Rachael 12th, Tracy Stoll 15th, Kendall Tompkins 30th, Laia Montaner 34th.  Natalie, Katie, Melissa, Andrea, Delaynie and Rachael made All Blue Chip Conference.
Oct. 7
IHSAA Sectional SECTIONAL CHAMPIONS!  Natalie Graber won the sectional.  Katie Wagler finished 4th, Melissa Wagler 6th, Andrea Graber 7th, Rachael Wilson 19th, Delaynie Grove26th, and Tracy Stoll 32nd.
Oct. 14 Regional The team placed 2nd out of 10 teams.  Natalie Graber is the REGIONAL Champion.  Andrea Graber placedm 13th, Katie Wagler 15th, Melissa Wagler 25th, Rachael Wilson 37th, Delaynie Grove 67th, and Tracy Stoll 68th.  They will advance to the Brown County Semi-State.
Oct. 21 IHSAA Semi-State The team finished 8th out of 20 teams.  Natalie Graber placed 3rd, Melissa Wagler 58th, Andrea Graber 66th, Katie Wagler 69th, Delaynie Grove 113th, Rachael Wilson 130th, Tracy Stoll 167th.  Natalie advances to the IHSAA State Finals next week at Terre Haute!
Oct. 28 IHSAA State Finals Natalie finished 14th with a time of 18:28, earning ALL STATE HONORS.  Congratulations Natalie on a GREAT year!
Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2017 West Corporation. All rights reserved.